PRIVACY POLICY

 

The following policy sets out how Aventier (‘we’/’us’) uses and protects the personal information you provide to us through this website at aventier.com ( the ‘Website’).

We seek to ensure that any personal data we collect about you will be held and processed strictly in accordance with the retained EU Law Version of the General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2019 (UK). Further, where applicable, will comply with EU General Data Protection Regulations (EU GDPR).

For the purposes of UK GDPR and EU GDPR, we are the controller of your Personal Data. 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the relevant aspects of this Privacy Policy and consent to it governing our relationship with you. 

 

Please note that you do not have to provide personal information in order to access most areas of the Website. However, in order to sign up for certain services, you will have to provide certain personal information to us.

 

We collect personal information from you if you use any of our online forms to register for services or if you email us your details. The type of information required will be set out on the relevant page of the Website and may include your name, email address and other details.

 

We may also collect information about your usage of our website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit).

 

This information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as 'Your Information.'

We use Your Information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;

  • administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;

  • dealing with your enquiries and requests for information or services;

  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

 

We may contact you by post, telephone, as well as by e-mail as per your stated preference. If at any time, you wish to update Your Information or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving these notifications from us please email us at info@aventier.com. Alternatively, you can use the ‘Unsubscribe’ option which is employed on all our electronic communications.

 

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website to observe behaviour, compile aggregate data and provide you with more effective service. "Cookies" are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software, in order to hold relevant information about the web page you are currently viewing. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Most browsers have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether; please refer to your browser’s help menu to find out how to do this or the About Cookies website which contains comprehensive information on managing cookies across a wide variety of browsers. Whilst you will still be able to browse most of our website with cookies disabled, certain features may not be available.

 

Your personal data is not sold or rented to third parties, although on occasion it may be passed to third parties for marketing purposes or to mailing houses or similar third parties who act as Aventier fulfilment agents.

 

We have taken steps to ensure that all such third parties keep your Personal Data confidential and secure and only use it for the purposes that we have specified and have informed you of.  Our service providers are subject to data processing arrangements which are compliant with the requirements set out in UK GDPR and (where applicable) EU GDPR. 

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

You can opt-out of receiving these various communications or update any of your personal data by contacting us using the details below.

Under UK GDPR and (where applicable) EU GDPR, you will have the following rights in relation to how we process your Personal Data:

Right to request access – you may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and, where that is the case, access to your Personal Data.

Right to rectification and erasure – you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you and to obtain the erasure of your Personal Data without undue delay in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you may require us to restrict the processing we carry out on your Personal Data in certain circumstances or to object to us processing your Personal Data.

Right to data portability – you have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – where you have provided your consent to us processing your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by emailing info@aventier.com at any time or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any marketing communications you receive from us.

Right to lodge a complaint – you may lodge a complaint with any supervisory authority in the UK or (if applicable) the EU. The supervisory authority for the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your Personal Data will be stored for a maximum period of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. unless we request your consent to store it for a longer period.

 

For further information on your rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s website.

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Our security measures include the use of a hardware firewall to prevent unauthorised access.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Please note that this website contains links to third-party websites and we are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of those third parties.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement or any part of it at any time and any changes will be posted on the website.

 

If during your visit to our website you have chosen to provide us with personal details that data will only be used by us in accordance with our privacy policy.

If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@aventier.com and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.